Friday, 19 February 2016

Fariza Drawing Process

It actually snowed last night...
NAH, not exactly. XD The whole garden was covered in frost and piles of frozen crystals. It was pretty cool actually... but it all melted so quickly. ;-;

Lol I forgot to share something yesterday... Fariza! Dun Dun DUNNNN...

She's about the only character I enjoy drawing from my story... because she's the only one I think I can draw (sort of, heh xD).
Unfortunately I haven't been able to write my story because of school, so naturally I haven't written it since the summer... but I included it in a story I wrote for a writing task, so that's coming up next. (Oh and Nattie, I haven't forgotten and won't forget about that fanfic... I'm still going to do it fyi. xD)

It started off like this.
Yeah I drew the arms terrible here. XD


Then yay, super big change. XD
Because I was lazy to keep taking photos, lol.

Then the inking stage happened. The end.
Those are gloves, not her hands - I'm terrible at drawing hands. ;-;
Hm the gloves look awful. O.o


Close-up.

Another close-up.

Any feedback is appreciated! That is, if you have time of course. ^^

Lol, I have Try Everything from Zootopia stuck in my head. It's too catchy. XD

Thursday, 18 February 2016

Art and avocados

Keywords of last week: moles, rams, avocado's constant, sultana, page-turner
Keywords of this week: holiday, holiday, holiday (aka half term, it's nice)

Allow me to explain. Moles, rams and avocado's constant are the nice things I learned from chemistry okay it's Avogadro's constant but I like avocado... Then a female Arabian Sultan was called the Sultana in ancient times (yeah I studied King Scahriar and his brother from The Arabian Nights, it was awesome). I'm partly Arabian, you can't judge me. :P Page-turner, because I watched Goosebumps at the cinema with my friends and omigosh it was so cool! Super hilarious! XD But the KFP3 trailer came on before the movie and I'd like to say I freaked out (it's nice to watch Tigress say "on the side" at the cinema xD). And now, it's half term this week. Ladies and gentlemen, the story of my last two weeks. :3 (Wait, add work, work, work onto the list too.)

Since it's half term, I got to do some more artwork. And finally ended my 6-months-away hiatus on dA. ;D

Note: the Disney Princess collab is still open! Click here for details!
(Please don't feel obliged to do this if you don't have time though! This is only for fun - we just wanted to let everyone join in! :D)


This is a card I made for my bff (irl). I like the result... except for the
anatomy which is off... XD I think the gold ribbon sparked
some colour in it. :3

I meant to share this on the 8th February for the
start of the Lunar New Year. It's the Year of the
Monkey! ;D But if I'm right, it's still being celebrated?
So happy lunar new year!! :D
I used a couple of references for this picture. The
symbol in red in the middle means "good fortune"
in Chinese I think, and the letters at the bottom
are "happy new year" in Chinese. (Excuse my poor
Chinese writing skill!^^' At least I have calligraphy pens XD).
Last year I promised I'd make another project
(like the one that got featured on Scratch last year)
for this year, but exam preparations stopped me. D:
So maybe next year!

I watched the first episode of Miraculous Ladybug
and I LOVED IT! I've yet to watch all the other
episodes. :D (okay I ship Marinette and Adrien now) Marinette
is so cool, so I decided to draw her. :3 These
are just a couple of doodles though, they're
not great. XD I'm working on another picture
which I might share soon.

I love Home so much! And Tip is my favourite
character of course. ;3 So I decided to draw her!
This is just a WIP... I know the arms aren't right
yet. And I haven't finished her afro yet either.
I loooovvvve how DreamWorks animated her hair
though! (Like in these gifs.) So I was inspired. ;D


So one day when I had no WiFi recently I drew Tigress in FreshPaint... it was just for practise and I'm not so happy with the results (I think I could do better than this if I'd had more time... I screwed up on the eyes ;-;).The drawing process is below...

1
(it started off okay)

2
(it was still okay here I think?)

3
(so here I changed the eye on the left... congrats kenza you
ruined it)

4
(yeah I could've done better on the outfit...
but I live on layers when I do digital art...
FreshPaint and Paint don't have layers ;-;)
(I still haven't been able to watch KFP3 because I live in the UK, of course, so this is only the beginning. XD)

Monday, 1 February 2016

Disney Princess Collab

So this is an announcement...

Megan (over at Megan's Mega Blog) and I are doing a Disney Princess drawing collab! :D
And we have decided that anyone can join in!

So this is how it's going to go for anyone who'd like to join in...

  • You can any of the Disney Princesses; that is, Snow White, Cinderella, Aurora, Ariel, Belle, Jasmine, Pocahontas, Mulan, Tiana, Rapunzel, Merida, Anna, Elsa (yes, Elsa is officially counted as a Disney Princess although she's a queen :3), Moana. You can find out more info on all the Disney Princesses here. (If I've missed one, please remind me!)
  • You may draw multiple princesses!
  • You may draw them digitally/traditionally
  • You can submit them publicly/privately via Google+, on your blog, or any other media that Megan/I would accept
  • There is no official deadline yet, so if you'd like to take part, submit yours whenever you'd like! If we do decide on a deadline, please try to submit before then!
  • This is no competition, but basic rules are: don't be rude about other peoples artwork and do not submit anything inappropriate (otherwise they will not be accepted). (Not that any of you would break any of the rules, but better safe than sorry! XD)

Thanks for reading! I'll collect up any submissions in a post when everyone who would like to participate is done (with credits of course!). Please don't feel obliged to do this, btw! This is just for fun. :D

Note: I'm finishing Jasmine atm and I'm thinking of starting Mulan. I'll keep a check list on my blog in case anyone wants to know of which princesses have already been done (if anyone wants to pick a unique princess^^).