Saturday, 11 February 2017

Happy New Year!~

My new year's resolution? To post more obviously! And of course organise my schedules in a better manner... we'll have to see how that works out though. xD Anyway, happy belated new year to y'all! (Although 2016 had some brief highlights it was a pretty tough year imo so I'm glad to finally be able to start over a new leaf tbh.) Here in this post I'm just dumping some artwork that I did both before and after Inktober and additionally the original sketches for some of the pieces. 
On another note, I haven't forgotten about the poll I conducted a while back! I do have some artwork, DIY, and tons of photography I planned to share during the summer but didn't have the chance. Adding on top of my new year's resolution, I think I need to find ways of not wasting time, which is what I've been doing a lot lately unfortunately due to not managing my schedules properly. >.<
(I've decided I'm not going to share all of my KFP fanart (finished drawings as well as scraps and WIPs) after this since I mainly do it just for Tumblr/myself and I think I'm going pretty overboard on here haha~ C:)

Note: I will get round to commenting on everyone else's posts soon - I'm just super busy at the moment! I thought I'd share this post now since most of these pictures are becoming outdated. :)
 
 
Sugar skull Fariza for Day of the Dead/Día de los Muertos! I started this straight after Inktober ended (I was so done and exhausted by then but I still persevered! xD) and since Day of the Dead lasts two days I took advantage of that and posted it on the last day. Usually you'll find artwork of sugar skulls themselves but I thought, well, why not combine that with Fariza so it's face paint instead? I used both Prismacolor pencils and glitter pens for the colouring and I think I like the overall effect. :D (Also, speaking of face paint, I think this is the kind of thing Fariza would canonically do for special events in my story since her dad owns the beauty salon after all?)
 

This is what happens when you don't plan out where you want to draw the special effects first! I totally messed this up which was a shame since I liked the concept of this picture and it looked 1000x better in my head. xD On the bright side, at least I learned something from it! This was done back in September straight after watching KFP3 a second time at the cinema and since I've improved so much over the last few months I can just tell how flawed this is now ahaha~
I am so bad at drawing spirit dragons... let alone ordinary dragons. ;-;

Quick art tip: I would personally absolutely avoid using blue/red/whichever coloured pencils for your main sketch that you're planning to colour later on because it just doesn't work. A lot of artists either trace the red/blue sketch onto a new material in pencil/pen or scan it and trace it digitally but I didn't do that here so it ended up messing with the colours as a result. I was so frustrated I immediately went over to Amazon and purchased Prismacolor pencils (I had to wait days for them to arrive though ;-;) and they helped a ton although I still couldn't get rid of some of the red underneath unfortunately.


I scanned this sketch and made a digital picture in Krita which I'll share in another post!
There are some flawed, abandoned Tigress expression practise doodles underneath (the paper was thin).

 

This is the main sketch for Poppy down below which I did straight after watching Trolls... yes, I watched it at the cinema and I absolutely loved it! It's such a cute, colourful, glittery movie! Every scene was eye candy! I especially loved Poppy... she's super crazy and confident and cute. :D


I coloured this with Prismacolor pencils obviously and speaking of which, I'd opened my tin and thought, ugh how can I not have a pink when Poppy has so much pink on her... and as if in reply, my finger accidentally tipped the top row to reveal a hidden row beneath that happened to have a pink and it was the most strangest revelation ever. I also used glitter pens because if Trolls is a film with tons of glitter in it and I have glitter pens then it'd be practically wrong not to use them in the making of this. xD To add topping to the cake, it was a little difficult coming up with the pose because I don't really understand the anatomy of the characters in this movie yet!

I was trying to resist drawing this sassy sinnamon roll but I re-watched the Infiltration short again and I developed an idea in my head and couldn't resist. On top of that everyone's been drawing Sombra so why not? I was dead excited when Blizzard released her and I played her a lot but now I main Genji haha. She's super fun to play when you get the hang of her abilities though tbh (especially on Volskaya Industries)! And I love her design because it's all purple and that's my favourite colour. xD
(Yes I play Overwatch a ton now, it's too addictive welp. ;-;)

I had some trouble with the colouring since it needed tons of blending and I'm not yet experienced at that with Prismacolor pencils but I'm happy with the result overall. C:
Boop. >8)


Believe it or not I still haven't had the chance to watch Moana yet and having to wait longer is killing me from the inside. But ahh it looks like such a BEAUTIFUL movie and I just had to draw Moana! For this picture I looked up Polynesian girls on Pinterest for inspiration! :D


I think I still need tons of practise with watercolours because they seem to quickly sink in through the page and make a huge mess. But despite that I think I like how this turned out?


I was inspired to draw Fariza in a winter outfit since it's been absolutely freezing here in the UK and there's been plenty of frost. It even snowed once but it was thin so it only lasted a day. ;-; (Edit: it snowed a ton today actually but it melted as soon as it hit the ground.)

The beginning of an Elena picture I'm working on which I'm planning to colour with Prismacolor pencils! (I don't know when I'm actually going to get round to it since I have so much on my endless to-do list lol.)


Some Su Wu doodles I did without WiFi... because why not? I like the one on the left most. Actually now I wish I could make some quick digital pictures from these poses. She's a total sass queen and I wish she was in the movies, she'd make the best villain ever. ;-;
(This is so faint omg. xD) It's the beginning sketch of a Sonic-themed card I gave to my friend irl (on dA) for Christmas of her Sonic OC, Nightshade. ^^
I actually really like how the line of action in her pose turned out.
 
wow I can actually draw hands

Coloured with Prismacolor pencils once again and augh I made a mistake by gluing the top border upside down. ;-;


冬至快乐/Dōngzhì kuàilè?
 I don't actually remember what I was going to say about this... probably nothing important. xD Other than I'm about 99% sure chi can't turn into frost. And I gave them alt outfits because why not? I looked up Hanfu outfits for Tigress's design although I don't know if KFP is set in the Han dynasty? I love playing with the fabric on their outfits. C:



I think it was a good idea that I actually decided to outline where I wanted the swirling snow effect thing. Even though I have Prismacolor pencils I discovered that they still won't be able to create that special effect on top of other colours, so.

This is actually a picture I took with my phone since my friend irl sent me a DM on Instagram asking what I was drawing (we were messaging each other while I drew this) but I'll take advantage of the fact I took this to show you guys how I started off! The initial sketch on the thin paper on the left was deliberately flawed but just as practise for the final one... and in case anyone was wondering, yes, those are Sombra practise sketches on the previous page in the thin paper art book. B)


The sketch in better lighting...




And here we have cinnamon roll dumpling bae Mei (with the swirling snow again). The line of action here is a bit odd. xD Also this is her "Mei-rry" skin! Also, her new Lunar New Year skins are A-MEI-ZING! (Got the "Luna" one in a loot box finally. xD)


So I was on a ferry (back during the holidays) and I was rather bored, but I had WiFi on my phone so I looked up some quick refs of D.Va (Hana Song) and quickly doodled this in about five minutes. (If I ever have to play a tank in OW I always pick her obviously.) I wonder if I should re-do this properly?

Ya I had a cold and I was watching this Moroccan channel where they have tons of cooking shows, reality TV, dramas and whatnot and I was just doodling this randomly but I was agonising over how to draw the hair so I ended up drawing one of the ladies' pretty hairstyle from the drama. And the drama wasn't even that good, I barely understood it. It was set in Morocco (obviously) and there was something about this important suitcase and a mean lady and these two boys that smashed a mirror near the end and got shouted at I mean idk man.

Pencil sketch for the picture below...

It was my b'day and new year too shortly afterwards, so I kind of combined the too. This is chibi me apparently. C:

This is old but I kind of figured out how to draw Selina? (I've improved since though obviously.) I've been thinking I should draw Selina more since, after all, she's the main character in my story although I've been completely rejecting her since I favourite Fariza so much. While I was at it I quickly sketched that doodle of converse shoes from a picture on Pinterest because Selina always wears them. Also Selina doesn't actually have her hair in a high ponytail (maybe occasionally though) since it's always in a braid/braids but I was too lazy to draw that haha~

WIP of a Lunar New Year picture I've been working on! (The girl I've drawn is wearing a qipao.)

(I just realised I accidentally drew her too thin augh. >.<) Just practising drawing with a reference. I honestly can't remember why I doodled Po's face in the corner there.
 
Sharing because I nailed it on the line of action for once and my mum liked this one. C:

 
 
below are the initial sketches for some of my Inktober drawings...
 
This is how I started off with the Inktober piece (this was in my scrap artbook as practise). I ruined Tigress obviously but I honestly prefer Po in this version before I messed him up in the final version. ;-; I wonder if I'll ever re-do the picture.

I definitely prefer this version of Su Wu rather than the final result - her eyes look a lot better here.

This is definitely better than the final version imo except for Shams's hair still being way too high. >.<


Here's how I started Taylor Swift!

And here's the lineart in pen! You can see Taylor's hair in the breeze a lot better in this version I think. ^^

Fariza started off really well straight from the beginning since I had a perfect facial reference. :D (I accidentally started drawing her eye in pencil before taking the picture whoops~)

And I started in pen already here too haha.

Po looked better at this stage I think? (Except for the proportions still looking so flawed.) The version in ink pens was ruined for sure~ xD



Hiccup and Astrid before I added shading and everything. :D



That's all! Once again, please don't feel obliged to have to comment (or if you decide you want to, please don't comment on all of them!) since I totally understand if you're busy as I am too. C: Also, thank you all SO much for your lovely comments, I'm so overwhelmed by all of them! I promise I'll get round to replying to them all one day, it's just I'm super busy and there's so many of them! xD <3
 
I've been thinking of making a post dedicated to book fanart soon - any thoughts? And speaking of which, I'd love to know what books you guys love! :D
 
On top of that, I'm hoping to draw some original Jasmine (Aladdin) fanart as I promised I'd do before but just didn't get round to it. (I haven't forgotten about the Disney Princess collab btw!)
 
I think another one of my resolutions should be to draw guys more lol. Who's up for a man post? xD
 
 

15 comments:

  1. edit: shifted Fariza to the top because reasons

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG YES YOU POSTED!!!! >8D AND I'll comment on this soon!
    OMG A MAN POST-- YES YES YES!! HERE!! *raises hand*! I'm up for one, please make one! ;-; gosh such awesome art where to starrtttt. imma give you good comments on this post. :^) EE so happy to see a post, finally! xD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. omg!! xD (i'm so late replying I don't really know what to say welp) Hahaha I'll try! 8) (uh... soon... sometime... idk when) why though??? This post isn't even that good and the art is so old ;-;

      Delete
  3. Hi kenza! I thought that I'd already commented on this post, but it seems that I haven't. Sorry about that but I really enjoyed reading it before!

    Firstly, I absolutely love the Day of the Dead artwork that you've created! I remember seeing this on your Instagram and thinking it was gorgeous! As you know, I am fascinated with Day of teh Dead so I thought it was great to see someone else create some art for the occasion. I love the bright colours that you've chosen for the design and the fact that you drew it as facepaint on a person rather than as a sugar skull is a great idea! The way you've drawn the hair is stunning, I can imagine it being really satisfying to see you drawing the hair!

    I'm not sure what you mean about the second drawing going wrong! I think that it's amazing, I love the vibrant, warm colours that you use for your kung fu panda fanart pieces. The shading is great too, I always find that you do really well shading with fineliner, I found that very hard during Inktober but you do very well with that!

    Ooh I loved seeing the next two drawings because it's always interesting to see the skeleton of the artwork before you add colour and lines with fineliner. I love to see the transformation that colour can make!

    Poppy the troll is SO cute! I love the colourful,glittery drawing you've done of her! I loved seeing this on Instagram, it injected a bit of fun into my feed! I've not seen trolls yet but it looks like it would be really bright and fun! What did you think of the film?

    Ooh I love the Sombra drawing! I love the purple colour becuase somehow, I hardly ever use purple in my artwork so it looks so unique to me. I think that you did very well with the blending and shading with Prismacolours actually! I like that you can do texture very well with any medium that you sue, that's something that I probably should work on.

    I haven't watched Moana yet either!! I can't wait to see it, but I might have to wait for it to come out on DVD since I think it's not in the cinema anymore is it? However, I will be seeing Beauty and the Beast next month! I'm really looking forward to watching it, will you be seeing it?

    It's hardly snowed where I am and I'm quite disappointed. The one time that it did snow, was a school dya so I couldn't really go outside and make a snowman or enjoy it with my family. I'm glad that you've had snow though! I love this artwork though, the shading is beautiful!

    Ooh I love Elena's hair! It's drawn so well, that it looks bouncy and looks very close to Disney's drawing style! What I mean is, you have a knack for drawing disney fanart!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm sorry but from now on I'm just going to comment on a few drawings since I can tell that the comment will be immensely long if I keep commenting on each individual artwork!

      Skipping to the KFP artwork, it's gorgeous! Again, you've done so well with the coloured pencils! I assume that you've used Prismacolours for this one -if you did I can see that you're getting extremely good with the,. I particularly like how you've create the silk sleeves, you've made it look very realistic!

      Next, I think the green and red drawing is really cute! The outfit is so cosy looking-was this a drawing you did for Christmas? Her hair is gorgeous, again, you're very talented at hair!

      I love the sketches you've done in blue biro! I live to see sketches because they are so expressive and it makes me imagine doodling something for fun, which is a nice image! I love to doodle! I love the way you laid out the sketches too.

      Also, the WIP of the Lunar New Year art looks great. I wonder what it will look like once you're finished?

      I was happy to see the Taylor Swift drawing again! I loevd seeing it in Inktober so it's interesting to see the original lineart here!

      Sorry for not commenting on them all but thesedrawings are so great! I loved looking at your art again, it's so inspiring! Book fanart sounds great! It would be interesting to see what your favourite books are! Mine are Cathy Cassidy's books and the Ruby Redfort series by Lauren Child. :D

      Delete
    2. omg this comment/comments were soooo long! I'm so sorry! You don't have to reply if you don't have time. xD

      Delete
    3. Hey Megan I'm super sorry for the late reply! (And that's absolutely fine - please don't feel obliged to comment on everything!)

      Ahh so kind, thank you so much!! <3 Your comments always make my day! :D

      The Day of the Dead one was really fun to create - I think I'd like to do another with the same theme this year too. I'm also fascinated by Day of the Dead - it's such a vibrant and joyful festival to remember lost ones. Haha maybe I should record myself doing it someday!
      About that KFP fanart, if I hadn't been so frustrated with messing the colours then I don't think I would have gotten round to buying Prismacolor pencils in the end! xD To be honest, I don't use fineliners as much as I'd like to and when I do, I end up ruining things! On the contrary, I think you handle them much better than I do!
      Why thank you! Colouring pencils are an interesting way to start a sketch.
      Trolls is definitely really bright and fun - you've got it! It's not quite my favourite film but the scenery was so pretty and the plot was on point. I think it's worth a watch to see what your thoughts are on it. :) (The film seemed to be a musical overall! xD)
      It's funny you mentioned it because now I think about it, I don't use purple in my artwork that much either haha. It makes me so happy that you think so! Maybe I should cover a tutorial on textures, like in the Back to Basics idea you suggested? :D
      As of now, I just watched Moana (on DVD) over the summer and omigosh yes you really need to see it!! It's just like everyone says - beautiful, emotional, totally worth re-watching. Ahh I'm still so desperate to watch the new BatB! I haven't got round to it though because I still have a lot of unwatched DVDs to go through... what was it like?
      I'm laughing - I'm so late replying that you were talking about snow back then but right now summer is almost over! xD I feel you though! Aw that's a shame... maybe there'll be an opportunity later this year? (I've noticed it's been so cold this year btw! >.<)
      I find Disney Princesses super fun to draw! I think I should continue with them...
      That's absolutely fine, I don't mind at all! It's was honestly more than overwhelming to see that you commented on these ones! :D
      I'm totally addicted to using Prismacolor pencils now that I've stopped using my other coloured pencils sets! It makes me so happy that you think so! <3
      I assume you mean the Mei drawing... Yup, that's right, I did it around Christmas. :D
      I agree with you on that! I really enjoy quick sketching because although it's not always neat, sketching helps take possession of the idea from my mind straight onto paper.
      I'm guessing you've seen the result for the Lunar New Year one by now?
      I'm so glad you liked the Taylor Swift drawing... I think I should draw her again soon! :D

      Thanks SO much once again Megan, your comments are always so amazing!! <3 I'm still going ahead with the book fanart idea. I'm also all with you about Cathy Cassidy's books - the Chocolate Box Girls is hands down one of my favourite book series. And I've yet to read the Ruby Redfort books. :D
      (I get the feeling this reply will be even longer!)

      Delete
    4. (So not quite as long in the end. Also when I mentioned "Haha maybe I should record myself doing it someday!" I was referring to your comment about how I drew Fariza's hair in the Day of the Dead sugarskull piece... I don't think I was clear there!)

      Delete
  4. I feel like a terrible trashhead because I'm REALLY late commenting on this, and replying to you on everywhere!! I WILL do it all as soon as my schedule allows ;-; sorry, I'm such a stupidhead.

    I just wanted to ask real quick, are you still accepting more art for the Disney princesses? ;-; There are still some undrawn, right?

    ok, I'll comment on this real sooon! <33 <:D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Shush nope you ain't a trashhead or a stupidhead at all ma'am! Besides, if anyone's late for anything, it's most certainly me . u_u (Ahh you really shouldn't feel obliged to comment on everything though honestly! I feel so bad about posting so much and adding lots to a single post. ;-;)

      To answer your question, yes, there are still spaces for more Disney princesses! I've left the checklist on the right toolbar for anyone interested. C: (Snow White, Cinderella, Belle, Anna and Elsa haven't been chosen yet and most of the unofficial princesses except for Elena (chosen by me) and I believe Megan has chosen Melody? I'll have to check with her!

      I honestly don't know how I'm going to reply to your wonderful comments. ;-; <3

      Delete
  5. Cool drawings! xx
    anaeldaydreamer.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Okaaay here I am, months late! ;-;

    1: YE Fariza with facepaint is the best! And I love how you actually make it look like paint and you know, not a mask or anything xD I also love the colors and your shading, it's so dang detailed! ;-; Giving me halloween vibes man don't i miss halloween
    but ye this is amazing man!!

    2: Oh dang po and tigress make the best team (and even couple 8)) but ye I like how they're so powerful-looking and confident! The dragon looks so chinese-y? xD if that's a word. But ye it reminds me of those dragons they use in their parades. ;-; But ye the scales are all so dang
    detailed, as always, I don't know how you put that much detail into something and get all the tiny things right! It's amazing!

    3:Also your sketches are amazing man ;-;

    4: hehe ye Po! >:D I love the flow of the picture here and it's got so much energy! Po looks like he's about to kick some butt!

    5: Ah man i haven't watched trolls xD But it seems cute! Poppy looks so sweet and I love how you did her hair eee it's so floe-y and pretty! ;-; You're so good at drawing everything man, i'm so dang impressed!

    6:colored is even better, and it gives off the troll's vibe you get from the trailer y'know? xD but ye, so colorful! her hair looks so fluffy ahh i just want to touch it ;-;

    7:lol I think i seen this on your tumblr? xD but ye great showcasing of sombra here, she looks so cunning and ready to get to work! >:D hehe!

    8:sorry i just love how you colored her lips here ahh man pretty ;-; and the shine in her hair! Also you're very good at detailed clothes, I wish i had that kind of patience. xD

    9:Oh YE moana! :D Have you watched it yet? I haven't. xD But ye this is so pretty and has an idlansd-y feel to it, which is so much like the movie. ;-; So pretty. I love

    10: LOL yall got nice cold winters ;-; good fariza, i hope she's staying warm! It sucks you didn't get much snow, you could build a snowman and have a snowball fight! ;-; and thats so fun.
    wait. does fariza throw snowballs at shams sometimes xD

    11:hehe ye Elena! :D I love this princess, she's just so cool in your style! :D Awesome sketch, man!

    12:Ooh it's the sass queen!! :D LOVE LOVE her!! I think your style really fits her, and she looks like she's up to no good! >;) dang reminds me, i need to watch those shorts again because i miss them ;-;
    she WOULD make the best villian ever.

    13: Haha I've seen this finished I think? xD Your friend's sonic oc! She looks so cool, and also sassy! xD Loving the hair and accessories, man you guys sure got a knack for these things, and it never fails to impress! ;-; especially how you put it down.


    ReplyDelete
  7. 14:OOH tigress's outfit is GOLD man!! I love ;-; WEEE
    hehe so cute. so winter-y. <3 beautiful. I love this ok.

    15: Hehe I seen this on your tumblr! :D Nei! She looks so good in her christmas skin (do you think they'll make a new christmas skin this year? xD sorry idk how this work, but if they make new skins that'd be awesome! ;-;) I love hwo youd did her hair and also the frosty air!
    the shading is superb too and also the belt she got on. WOOP this is awesome man! :D also puns. puns everywhere xD

    16: haha you like drawing on ferries huh? xD fun! ferries are awesome and pretty. ;-; but anyway, ye there's D.va! :D i think she's my favorite just because she got my name xDD it's always funny to see it. I think i remember you finished this drawing though?
    also cute bunny ye. ;-;

    17: omg drama shows xD reminds me of turkish and syrain versions lolol. same thing, yes, everybody's got nice style and hair, but the story is kinda meh? xD anyway! This is so pretty and i love how you did the hair!

    18: i always admire how you can draw traditionally. I cant. xD the chibi version of yourself is so adorbs and ye (i hope you had a good one!! :D) ye

    19: hoohoo ye the neglected selina xD she looks so dapper and cool in that outfit though! Totally a protagonist type! (though fariza is also the type - she's charming as heck man! xD)
    but ye awesome sketch!

    20: I like your practice with the lines of motion for all the tigress ones! :D also the clothes they're super amazing in flowy ness and wrinkles and stuff ;-; awesome awesome!

    21: all your inktober drawings are super good and fleshy even for skethces! (shammmsss bby <3 love u) but ye I think they really compliment how the finals came out, and are just really vivid for being in the first stages! :D so yeah, awesome awesome work!!

    i'm still up for the man post if you're still up for it :') lol

    also sorry these comments weren't as long as they should be! ;-; i'm being more and more of a lazy bum lately, and I aplogize! Just know that I love them all so much and I love your art, and you're one of favorite artists!!
    <3 so ye keep up the amazing work, and I'll be commenting on your newer posts soon!! :D <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. omigosh... I will reply to this soon I promise! ;-; ;-; ;-;

      Delete